Registration Now open for second USATF learn by Doing Clinic

Registration Now Open for second USATF Learn by Doing Clinic

What: Gain hands-on instruction from USATF Master Coaches at our Learn By Doing Clinic, a day of practicum on the field with teaching and demonstrations. Participants will learn how to coach specific techniques, drill progressions and coaching cues with error correction and video analysis.
 

Read More

Southwestern Association Cross Country - 2017 Results

Licensed to USATF - Southwestern Assoc. - Association License HY-TEK's Meet Manager 11/22/2016 09:06 PM Southwestern Association Youth Championship - 11/5/2016
Southwest Christian School
Results

Event 1 2000 Meter Run CC 8 & Under Division Girls

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================ Results - Women 1 McFarlin, Brynleigh 08 Unattached 9:38.60
2 Neal, Micah 09 Mach 1 TC 9:43.28
3 Browne, Eleni 08 North Texas 10:04.89
4 Billingsley, Isabella 08 Unattached 10:07.62
5 Mitchell, Mayden 09 Mach 1 TC 11:08.22
6 Reyes, Anna 09 Happy Feet R 11:14.81
7 Robinson, Kiley 08 Unattached 11:36.24
8 Galvis, Isabella 08 SpeedKIDZ EL 13:01.03
9 Harvey, Kasidee 08 Unattached 14:45.60

Event 2 2000 Meter Run CC 8 & Under Division Boys

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================ Results - Men 1 Coco, Gage 08 Happy Feet R 9:08.14 1
2 Brown, Judson 08 Happy Feet R 9:22.96 2
3 Finan, Liam 08 Happy Feet R 9:31.85 3
4 Brown, Corbyn 08 Happy Feet R 9:35.75 4
5 Kamrad, Jeremi 08 Infinity Run 10:32.56
6 Mcteer, Micah 08 Happy Feet R 10:53.49 5

Event 3 3k Run CC 9-10 Division Girls

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================ Results - Women 1 Wingard, Macy 07 Unattached 13:19.41
2 Anderson, Avery 07 North Texas 14:21.82
3 Fielder, Claire 06 Unattached 15:44.16
3 Winterburn, Maya 06 North Texas 15:44.16

Event 4 3k Run CC 9-10 Division Boys

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points

=================================================================================== Results - Men 1 Williams, Chris 06 Unattached 12:50.81 1 2 Browne, Dashiell 06 North Texas 12:52.85 1 3 Dulle, Boston 06 Unattached 13:28.58 1 4 Kamrad, Jakub 06 Infinity Run 13:41.68 1 5 Geiser, Andrew 07 Unattached 13:45.22 1 6 Brown, Gavin 06 Happy Feet R 13:49.92 1 7 Jackson, Brady 07 Unattached 13:50.95 1 8 Leslie, Chase 06 North Texas 14:18.74 1 9 Pittner, Joshua 06 North Texas 14:49.75 1 10 Wood, Camden 07 Happy Feet R 15:05.86 1 11 Foust, Zach 07 Happy Feet R 15:08.67 2 12 Willis, Luke 06 Unattached 15:21.68 2 13 Saravanan, Sanjiv 06 Infinity Run 15:40.37 2 14 Harvey, Braylon 06 Unattached 16:55.39 2 15 Tepera, William 07 North Texas 16:56.54 2

Event 5 3k Run CC 11-12 Division Girls

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================ Results - Women 1 Humphries, Samantha 05 North Texas 11:17.77
2 Humphries, Nicole 05 North Texas 11:29.20
3 Davidson, Ellie 04 Arlington Cl 12:02.25
4 Schlamel, Elizabeth 05 Happy Feet R 12:54.86
5 Arterbury, Anna Claire 04 North Texas 13:28.44
6 Hattendorf, Ava 04 Arlington Cl 13:46.70
7 Reinwand, Desiree 05 Arlington Cl 13:53.19
8 Geiser, Grace 05 Unattached 14:13.06
9 Bibb, Claire 05 Happy Feet R 14:22.95
10 Harvey, Kinnison 05 Unattached 14:59.65

Event 6 3k Run CC 11-12 Division Boys

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points

=================================================================================== Results - Men 1 Heath, Jonathan 04 Unattached 11:06.74 1 2 Alexander-Macias, Judah 05 Unattached 11:09.02 1 3 Davis-Verner, Dakota 04 Unattached 11:48.62 1 4 Pasello, Dante 05 Infinity Run 12:05.99 1 1
5 Cope, Zachary 06 Infinity Run 12:10.37 1 2
6 Holt, Sidney 05 Infinity Run 12:14.53 1 3
7 Bib, Kenny 05 Happy Feet R 12:19.99 1 8 Tepera, Noah 05 North Texas 12:32.66 1 9 Hester, Adam 04 Arlington Cl 12:35.91 1 10 Mendoza, Justin 04 Unattached 12:36.24 1 11 Murray, Matthew 04 Unattached 12:45.68 2 12 Kirby, Asten 04 Unattached 13:17.34 2 13 Finan, Micah 05 Happy Feet R 13:29.24 2 14 Stroud, Owen 05 Infinity Run 13:48.95 2 4
15 Eddy, Carter 05 Infinity Run 14:16.73 2 5
16 Hejl, Cooper 05 Unattached 14:42.67 2

Event 7 4k Run CC 13-14 Division Girls

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================ Results - Women 1 Lyda, Allie 03 North Texas 15:30.68
2 Sutliff, Rachel 03 North Texas 15:49.58
3 Lopez, Madison 02 Unattached 16:35.62
4 Cook, Natalie 03 North Texas 16:44.66
5 Gann, Katherine 04 SpeedKIDZ EL 16:52.25
6 McGarry, Riley 03 North Texas 17:55.53
7 Anderson, Rachel 02 North Texas 18:19.16
8 Espinosa, Ashley 03 Arlington Cl 18:49.30
9 Cox, Micaiah 02 Arlington Cl 19:28.91
10 Wilburn-Landers, Aimee 02 Happy Feet R 20:43.57

Event 8 4k Run CC 13-14 Division Boys

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  H# Points

=================================================================================== Results - Men 1 Billingsley, Isaiah 03 Unattached 13:38.94 1 2 Wingard, Wyatt 02 Unattached 13:41.92 1 3 Greer, Judson 02 Happy Feet R 13:58.27 1 1
4 Chavez, Martin 02 Unattached 14:25.03 1 5 Espinal, Eric 03 Arlington Cl 14:53.05 1 2
6 Leslie, Asher 03 North Texas 15:01.89 1 7 Tauch, Lucus 02 Happy Feet R 15:19.85 1 3
8 Branscome, Alex 03 Happy Feet R 15:25.94 1 4
9 Froese, Asa 03 Arlington Cl 15:30.80 1 5
10 Davidson, Calum 02 Arlington Cl 15:42.94 1 6
11 Hite, Ethan 02 Unattached 16:33.37 2 12 Nguyen, Martin 03 Arlington Cl 16:53.45 2 7
13 Schneider, Carson 03 Arlington Cl 16:58.64 2 8
14 Ross, Carson 03 Happy Feet R 16:59.07 2 9
15 Caldwell, Jordan 02 Happy Feet R 17:49.22 2 10
16 Milroy, Cade 03 Happy Feet R 18:38.23 2 11
17 Shorten Jr, DeMario 03 Arlington Cl 19:15.16 2 12

Event 9 5k Run CC 15-16 Division Girls

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================ Results - Women 1 Taylor, Ariana 01 Arlington Cl 21:39.91
2 Boatright, Hannah 00 Team Xtreme 22:03.87

Event 10 5k Run CC 15-16 Division Boys

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================ Results - Men 1 Alexander-Macias, Elijah 01 Unattached 17:06.03
2 Geiser, Ben 00 Unattached 18:42.91
3 Mcafee, Ben 00 Unattached 18:46.88
4 Pitlik, Westin 01 Unattached 19:29.71

Event 11 5k Run CC 17-18 Division Women

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================ Results - Women 1 Shipp, Samantha 99 Unattached 23:45.72
2 Van Voorhis, Brooke 99 Unattached 29:21.07

Event 12 5k Run CC 17-18 Division Men

Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================ Results - Men 1 Gillick, Benjamin 98 Unattached 18:46.88
2 Serrano, Albert 99 Unattached 20:50.94

USATF Southwestern Association New Sanction Pricing

Effective: November 1, 2016

Click here for printable fee table:

Application Late fees: Submit your sanction application at least 30 days in advance to avoid a late fee!!!!!!!

Applications Received 29 days – 16 days prior to event = 10% increase in the sanction fee Applications Received 15 days – 8 days prior to event = 25% increase in the sanction fee Applications Received 7 days - 4 days prior to event = 50% increase in the sanction fee Applications Received 3 days or less prior to event = 100% increase in the sanction fee

Late fees for Certificate of Insurance Requests:

Requests Received 7 days – 4 days prior to event = $25 fee

Requests Received 3 days or less prior to event = $50 fee

USATF will impose a 10% administrative fee on any refunds for cancelled sanctions.

The USATF National Fee for all sanctioned events that elect to waive USATF liability insurance will be 25% of the regular sanction fee, not to exceed a total charge of $1,000.

In addition to the changes noted above, USATF is committed to providing better resources to both our Associations and event directors to improve overall support for the sanction program. USATF will provide enhanced educational resources on best practices with regard to event management and with the assistance and collaboration of our partners in the field, USATF plans to create training courses for event directors in order to increase their knowledge on topics such as risk management, medical safety, security and event management. Look for those additional resource tools over the coming months.

Homegoing Services for Jerry Collins, USATF Official

Hello Members of USATF Southwestern Association

Homegoing Services for Jerry Collins, brother of David Collins this weekend.

Visitation will be at Evergreen Funeral Home all day on Friday, December 18, 2015, as there will not be a wake. The location is at 6449 Houston School Road, Dallas, TX 75241.

Home going Services: Saturday, December 19, 2015, will be held at the Southern Bible Institute at 7200 S. Hampton Rd. Dallas, Tx 75232 at 2:30 pm.

Entombment Services: Will be conducted at the DFW Cemetery on Monday, December 21, 2015. There will be a line up at the Evergreen Funderal Home at 8:00 am. for the processional for final services at the DFW National Cemetary, located at 2000 Mountain Creek Pkwy, Dallas, TX 75211.

Please email your condolences to davidlcollins@prodigy.net and send flowers to Evergreen Funeral Home, 6449 Houston School Road, Dallas, TX 75241.

David would like to thank all of you for your condolences and has asked for privacy for himself and his family due to ongoing planning at this extremely emotional time.

UPDATE: REGION XII Junior Olympics are postponed today due to inclement weather.

Extensive Rain have postponed Region XII JO Meet today: July 7, 2015.

Coaches and athletes are required to check with Meet Management prior to leaving the facility or events. There will not be any waivers issued to the National Championships for athletes that do not compete at the Regional Meet.

Read More